New York Marathon Canoe Racing Association
NYMCRA Sponsors


2019 Complete NYMCRA Race Schedule PDF




Saturday April 13, 2019

Middleburgh Sloughter Canoe/Kayak Regatta        Joan Wissert 585-610-6769     [email protected]

                www.middleburghrotaryny.org

Sunday April 14, 2019
Middleburgh Sloughter Triathlon/Ironman    Joan Wissert 585-610-6769    [email protected]

                www.middleburghrotaryny.org

Saturday April 20, 2019
NYMCRA Canoe Points Race
Upper Susquehanna Pedalers & Paddlers Spring Race     Jeff Shultis: 607-988-7898 or [email protected] 
Download PDF entry form here

Sunday April 21, 2019                    
Little River Ramble                                 Gene Newman 315-323-0946  [email protected]           www.slvpaddlers.org/

Saturday April 27, 2019
Wappingers Creek Water Derby                                      Phil Sylvester [email protected]             www.aquaticexplorers.org

Saturday April 27, 2019
Upper Ashuelot Canoe and Kayak Race              Peter Heed    603-209-2299  [email protected]   

Sunday April 28,2019

Run of the Charles, Boston, MA                                                  https://www.crwa.org/run-of-the-charles     

Wednesdays May 1 thru Sept 18                               

NNYP Wednesday Night Time Trials             Alec Davis 518-321-6820 [email protected]                       

May 4 & Sunday May 5
NYMCRA Canoe Points Races both days
Canton Canoe Weekend                          Gene Newman 315-323-0946    [email protected]
        www.cantoncanoeweekend.org

Saturday May 11
NYMCRA Canoe & Kayak Points Races
Round the Mountain Canoe and Kayak Race                   Brian McDonnell 518-891-2744 [email protected] 

Saturday May 11 Please note date change
Wessels Canoe Regatta                        Ed Curley 607-433-0333 or 607-563-1524 or [email protected]

Wednesdays May 16, June 20, July 18, August 15

SLVP 3rd Wednesday   Duathlon Series                                             Allen Kelly            [email protected]

Friday - Monday May 24-27               
General Clinton Canoe Regatta         [email protected]                  www.canoeregatta.org

Saturday June 1
Feeder Canal Canoe & Kayak Race    www.feedercanal.org


Saturday June 8        
Wild Goose Chase Canoe/Kayak/Sup Race         [email protected]

Saturday & Sunday June 8 & 9
NYMCRA Canoe Saturday--- Kayak Sunday Points Races       
Madrid Canoe Regatta         Bernie & Amy Moulton 315-322-4041 [email protected]                  www.slvpaddlers.org/

Saturday June 15
53rd Annual Tiadaghton Elm Classic Canoe and Kayak Race         Amy Rankinen, 570-660-5085  [email protected]

Sunday June 16
Loyalsock Flatwater Challenge            Ron Kaiser      [email protected]

Thursday  June 20
Donald Patneaude Memorial Towpath Regatta         Geoff Moore 518-257-3703 or [email protected]

Saturday June 29
NYMCRA Canoe and Kayak Points Races
Tupper Lake 8 Miler        Roger Gocking         [email protected]    

Sunday June 30
Celebrate Paddling Invitational     Brian McDonnell     518-891-2744    [email protected]  
        
Saturday July 6
NYMCRA Canoe & Kayak Points Races   
Armond Bassett Canoe and Kayak Race         Kevin Berl (585) 733-4043 [email protected] Tim Henning (585) 738-8410 [email protected]   

Saturday July 6
8th Annual Keystone Challenge        Amy Rankinen    570-660-5085     [email protected]   www.lhnationals.com

Saturday July 13
NYMCRA Canoe & Kayak Points Races
Electric City Regatta         Ed 518-421-2947 or Kim Greiner 518-421- 2939 or [email protected]   http://www.eleccityrace.org/

Sunday July 14
NYMCRA Canoe Points Race
Barge Chaser Canoe and Kayak Race         Linda and Bob Cooley, 518-393-9201, [email protected]

Sunday July 14
Lake Race at Bald Eagle State Park       Amy Rankinen   570-660-5085   [email protected]     www.lhnationals.com

Saturday-Sunday July 20- 21       
Spike’s Challenge         John Lucey [email protected]         Grayling, Michigan         http://www.miracing.com/

Sunday July 28

NYMCRA Kayak Points Race

BluMouLA-BuFuRa        Aims “Andy” Coney, AimsCon[email protected]  978-562-2805                 www.BMLBuoyRace.com

Saturday-Sunday July 27-28
AuSable River Canoe Marathon                                                                                                                   www.miracing.com

Thursday - Sunday August 8 - 11
USCA Canoe & Kayak National          Jim Decker    [email protected]                

Saturday August 17
Wells Bridge Canoe and Kayak Races            Phoebe Reese       [email protected]     

Saturday August 31
Remington II         Allen Kelly            [email protected]                               www.slvpaddlers.org/remington-ii

Friday - Sunday September 7, 8 & 9
Adirondack Canoe Classic         Brian McDonnell               518-891-2744                [email protected]       

Sunday September 15      
41st Annual Josh Billings Triathlon         www.joshbillings.com

Saturday September 21
NYMCRA Kayak Points Race       
Long Lake Long Boat Regatta         Brian McDonnell                       518-891-2744     [email protected]
       
Sunday September 29

Seneca Monster                                   Jeff  [email protected]                               http://www.senecamonster.com/

Saturday October 5
Race on Bald Eagle Creek         Amy Rankinen   570-660-5085          [email protected]
           www.lhnationals.com

Saturday October 12
Pack Fall Foliage Race and Pack Points Series Award Presentation     Amy Rankinen   570-660-5085      [email protected]
                   www.lhnationals.com

Sunday October 13
NYS Championship Race
NYMCRA Canoe and Kayak Points Race                 www.nymcra.org           NYMCRA Banquet and Annual Meeting to follow

NYMCRA Sponsors
 
NYMCRA Affliliates
A few of the top reasons to join NYMCRA:

Get the Racing Paddler newsletter with the complete racing schedule in the March issue, selected race entry forms, race results, NYMCRA meeting notes, contact names, paddling information & lots more.

Meet more people that enjoy paddling. Find opportunities to improve your skills or introduce others to the sport you enjoy.

Join Now!!

Click Here for Membership form